Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY

At Little Dandelion, we are committed to protecting your privacy as a visitor to our website, customer and subscriber to our newsletter. We use the information we collect about you to maximise the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully. 

You may change your details at any time by using the link in the footer of any email you receive from us, or by sending an email to hello@littledandelion.com

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We respect the privacy of our website visitors, customers and subscribers. We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us when you fill in a form, purchase a product and subscribe to our newsletter (“Personal Data”).

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with the GDPR and our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Please contact us if you require specific details.

Website & Online Store

Our website runs on the Squarespace platform. Squarespace obtains information when you visit our website for Squarespace Analytics by using cookies. A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Payments are processed by Stripe. You can view Stripe Privacy Policy here
Find out more about Squarespace privacy policy here and their use of cookies here

Newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter, your information is held by Mailchimp who controls the mail outs of our blog posts and other marketing communication. You can review your details and unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the links at the bottom of our emails. 
Find out more about Mailchimp privacy policy here and their Cookie Statement here

To ensure compliance with the GDPR Squarespace and Mailchimp have:

  • updated their Terms of Service and Privacy Policy to be more transparent about their use and treatment of data.
  • Published a Data Processing Addendum, or DPA, to address how they process data on our behalf.
  • Made product changes to give us more control over data. 

We are using GDPR compliant forms and subscriptions for our Squarespace newsletter sign-ups as well as our embedded Mailchimp forms.

LINKS

This website contains links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.


Questions & Concerns

If you have any questions or comments, or if you have a concern about the way in which we have handled any privacy matter, please email us at hello@littledandelion.com